eacascotland

Last Updated: 04:24pm 01/10/2014

Home
 
Stay Informed

Keep up to date with all our news and events via our RSS feeds.

Use our RSS feeds within your standard feed browser.

Feed | Latest News
 
Home > Event Information > IFAC Programme 2013



FRIDAY 25 OCTOBER
Marriott Hotel
15:00
Welcome
 
15:20-16:20
Keynote 1: Vin Walsh “Preparing to Learn: Preparing to Win”
QM
16:20
Refreshment Break
Clyde Suite
16:40-17.40
Breakout 1 – Seminars

10) James Moore – the coach’s role in injury prevention
11) Dean Benton – testing is training & training is testing
12) Martin Bingisser – Bondarchuk & the hammer throw: an easy approach to a complex event

13) Dr. Cara Lewis – hip structure and sport: what we can and cannot change
14) Ian Mirfin & Sammi Kinghorn – managing a talented para athlete – coach & athlete reflections
 
 
17:40
Refreshment Break
Clyde Suite
18:00-19:00
Keynote 2: Frank Dick “The Bridge to Excellence
QM
19:00
Gala Reception
Clyde Suite
 

SATURDAY 26 OCTOBER
Emirates Arena
08:30
Registration
 
09:00-10:00
Keynote 3: Harry Marra “The Winning Difference”
Emirates Arena
10:30-12.00
Breakout 2
Practical Workshops
20) Martin Bingisser – hammer coaching clinic
21) Dave Sunderland – endurance: technical, drills & conditioning with young athletes  
22) Vern Gambetta – conditioning & movement for the developing athlete
23) Mick Jones – getting technical with the young thrower
24) Yannick Tregaro – high jump coaching clinic
25) Benke Blomkvist – strategies to change the key technical elements of hurdling

26) Ian Mirfin & Sammi Kinghorn – introduction to wheelchair racing
 
Seminars

27) Stephen Maguire & Panel: sprinting principles in a modern day practice
28) Dean Benton – recovery strategies in high performance sport
29) Barry Cook – achieving excellence in communication

 
 
 
 
 
 
12:00-13:30
Lunch
 
13:30-15.00
Breakout 3
Practical Workshops

30) Vesteinn Hafsteinsson – shot putt coaching clinic
31) Femi Akinsanya – conditioning and planning for development jump
32) Mick Jones – throws conditioning at development level
33) Rodger Harkins –development level sprints: conditioning & planning focus

34) NO SESSION
35) Lorna Boothe – technical drills for the development level hurdles
 
Seminars

38) Dave Sunderland – the training & coaching of  the young endurance athlete
39) Vin Walsh – the brain of the athlete: training is learning

 
 
 
15:00-15:30
Refreshment Break
 
15:30-17.00
Breakout 4
Practical Workshops
40) Vesteinn Hafsteinsson – discus coaching clinic
41) Femi Akinsanya – horizontal jumps coaching clinic

42) Vern Gambetta – foundational strength in javelin

43) Roger Harkins - development level sprints: technical & drills focus
44) Harry Marra – combined events coaching session
45) Lorna Boothe – conditioning & planning for the development level hurdles

46) Yannick Tregaro - conditioning & plyometic training for the jumps
 
Seminars

47) Dr. Penny Werthner – preparing for a major championships
48) Barry Fudge – creating a winning environment: strategies for world class endurance running
49) Jacques Borlée – periodisation in sprints

 
 
 
17:00-17:15
Wrap Up
 
20:15
European Coaches’ Reception
Free for EACA members | £5-00 for Non-Members
Collect your tickets at Welcome Desk
 
Waverly Suite, Marriott Hotel
 

 

SUNDAY 27 OCTOBER
Marriott Hotel
09:00-10.00

Keynote 4: Dean Benton “Measuring & Developing the Components of High Performance”

 
QM
10:15-11.15
Breakout 5 – Seminars
50) Frans Bosch – high speed biomechanics
51) Vern Gambetta – LTAD model or process – fact & fiction

52) Penny Werthner – managing anxiety: strategies for coach & athlete

53) Paula Dunn & Frank Dick – the winning difference: preparing the team

54) Dave Sunderland – diamonds vs medals: the shape of world endurance running

55) Vesteinn Hafsteinsson – long term developmental perspectives for the throws athlete
 
11:15-11:30
Refreshment Break
Clyde Suite
11:30-12:30
Breakout 6 – Seminars
60) Harry Marra – Q&A coaching combined events
61) Barry Fudge – blood lactate: friend or foe?
62) Jacques Borlée – coaching philosophy in sprints training

63) Femi Akinsanya & Yannick Tregaro – leap of faith: development to performance in jumps

64) Benke Blomkvist - key elements in sprint hurdles and 400m hurdles
 
12:30
Lunch
Source Restaurant
14:00-15:00

Keynote 5: Boris Verkhovsky  “Creating Harmony from Diversity: Building the Team”

 
QM
15:00-15:30

European Coaches’ Address with Prof. Frank Dick (EACA President)

QM
15:30
Festival Close
 
 

IFAC 2013 Programme (Oct' 13) IFAC 2013 Programme (Oct' 13) (309.9 KB)
Delegate Breakout Choices Delegate Breakout Choices (133.2 KB)